GASTROPODA

 

 

 

All species

Genetic code-based life

††† Eukaryotes

††††† Triploblasts

††††††† Mollusca

††††††††† Gastropoda (40000 spp)

 

 

 

True limpets (19 spp)

 

†††† Patella (Patellidae, marine limpet)

†††† Helcion (Patellidae, marine limpet)

†††† Patina pellucida (Patellidae, marine limpet)

†††† Cellana (Nacellidae)

†††† Naccula (Nacellidae)

†††† Nacella (Nacellidae)

†††† Lottia (Lottidae)

†††† Notoacmea (Lottidae)

†††† Asteracmea (Lottidae)

†††† Niveotectura (Lottidae)

†††† Nipponacmea (Lottidae)

†††† Patelloida (Lottidae)

†††† Potamacmaea (Lottidae)

†††† Yayoiacmea (Lottidae)

†††† Pectinodonta (Acaeididae, deep sea limpet)

†††† Serradonta (Acaeididae, deep sea limpet)

†††† Bathyacmaea (Acaeididae, deep sea limpet)

†††† Propilidium (Acaeididae)

†††† Paralepetopsis (Neolepetopsidae, hydrothermal vent limpet)

 

Neomphalidae (hydrothermal vents) (2 spp)

 

†††† Symmetromphalus

†††† Retiskenea

 

Cocculinidae (deepwater limpet) (4 spp)

 

†††† Addisonia paradoxa

†††† Cocculina

†††† Coccopigya

†††† Paracocculina

 

Deep sea limpets (10 spp)

 

†††† Lepetella (Lepetellidae)

†††† Tectisumen (Lepetellidae)

†††† Cocculinella (Cocculinellidae)

†††† Choristella (Choristellidae)

†††† Bichoristes (Choristellidae)

†††† Pseudococculina (Pseudococculinidae, trench limpet)

†††† Notocrater (Pseudococculinidae, trench limpet)

†††† Kurilabyssia (Pseudococculinidae, trench limpet)

†††† Osteopelta (Osteopeltidae, whale carcasses)

†††† Pyropelta (Pyropeltidae)

 

Neritopsina (nerite) (26 spp)

 

†††† Pleuropoma (Helicinidae)

†††† Georissa (Hydrocenidae)

†††† Monterissa (Hydrocenidae)

†††† Neritopsis radula (Neritopsidae)

†††† Pluviostilla (Neritopsidae)

†††† Plesiothyreus (Phenacolepadidae)

†††† Phenacolepas (Phenacolepadidae)

†††† Cinnalepeta (Phenacolepadidae)

†††† Shinkailepas (Phenacolepadidae)

†††† Olgasolaris (Phenacolepadidae)

†††† Titiscania (Titiscaniidae)

†††† Theodoxus (Neritidae)

†††† Neritina (Neritidae)

†††† Neripteron (Neritidae)

†††† Mienerita (Neritidae)

†††† Smaragdia (Neritidae)

†††† Magadis (Neritidae)

†††† Nerita plexa (Neritidae)

†††† Navicella depressa (Neritidae)

†††† Nerita alveolus (Neritidae)

†††† Nerita unidentata (Neritidae)

†††† Nerita novaecaledoniae (Neritidae)

†††† Nerita stricta (Neritidae)

†††† Nerita mollucensis (Neritidae)

†††† Pisulina (Neritiliidae)

†††† Neritilia (Neritiliidae)

 

Keyhole limpets (21 spp)

 

†††† Pseudorimula (Clypeosectidae, from hydrothermal vents)

†††† Clypeosectus (Clypeosectidae, from hydrothermal vents)

†††† Diodora (Fissurellidae)

†††† Emarginula huzardi (Fissurellidae)

†††† Scutus (Fissurellidae)

†††† Rimula (Fissurellidae)

†††† Puncturella (Fissurellidae)

†††† Hemitoma (Fissurellidae)

†††† Tugali (Fissurellidae)

†††† Clypidina (Fissurellidae)

†††† Zeidora (Fissurellidae)

†††† Emarginella (Fissurellidae)

†††† Montfortula (Fissurellidae)

†††† Rixa (Fissurellidae)

†††† Fissurella (Fissurellidae)

†††† Macroschisma (Fissurellidae)

†††† Amblychilepas (Fissurellidae)

†††† Lucapinella (Fissurellidae)

†††† Cosmetalepas (Fissurellidae)

†††† Medusafissurella (Fissurellidae)

†††† Dendrofissurella (Fissurellidae)

 

Scissurelles (Scissurellidae) (9 spp)

 

†††† Anatoma

†††† Scissurella cirspata

†††† Scissurella costata

†††† Incisura

†††† Sinezona

†††† Sukashitrochus

†††† Larochea

†††† Larocheopsis

†††† Trogloconcha

 

Abalones (Haliotidae) (2 spp)

 

†††† Haliotis rufescens

†††† Haliotis tuberculata

 

Slit shells (Pleurotomariidae) (6 spp)

 

†††† Entemnotrochus

†††† Perotrochus

†††† Mikadotrochus

†††† Bayerotrochus

†††† Pleurotomaria adansoniana

†††† Pleurotomaria beyrichi

 

Seguenziidae (6 spp)

 

†††† Rotellenzia

†††† Anxietas

†††† Asthelys

†††† Eratasthelys

†††† Fluxinellini

†††† Seguenziini

 

Pendromidae (2 spp)

 

†††† Pendroma

†††† Rugulina

 

Top Shells (Trochidae) (65 spp)

 

†††† Osilinus

†††† Omphalius

†††† Thaliota

†††† Lischkeia

†††† Infundibulops

†††† Roya

†††† Suchium

†††† Zethalia

†††† Ginebis

†††† Ilanga

†††† Iheyaspira

†††† Trochini

†††† Gibbulini

†††† Cantharidini

†††† Stomatia

†††† Stomatella

†††† Broderipia

†††† Microtis

†††† Synaptocochlea

†††† Pseudostomatella

†††† Stomatolina

†††† Lirularia

†††† Umbonium

†††† Bankivia

†††† Leiopyrga

†††† Monilea

†††† Camitia

†††† Ethalia

†††† Isanda

†††† Rossiteria

†††† Ethaliella

†††† Talopena

†††† Ethminolia

†††† Conotalopia

†††† Parminolia

†††† Vanitrochus

†††† Bathybembix

†††† Margarites

†††† Kaiparathina

†††† Chilodontini

†††† Calliotropini

†††† Calliostoma

†††† Astele

†††† Laetifautor

†††† Bathyfautor

†††† Dactylastele

†††† Selastele

†††† Fautricini

†††† Solariella

†††† Minolia

†††† Bathymophila

†††† Spectamen

†††† Zetela

†††† Archiminolia

†††† Minolops

†††† Pagodatrochus

†††† Pseudominolia

†††† Charisma

†††† Botelloides

†††† Tegula

†††† Cataegis

†††† Carinastele

†††† Thysanodonta

†††† Herbertina

†††† Tectus niloticus

 

Turbinidae (29 spp)

 

†††† Angaria

†††† Homalopoma

†††† Argalista

†††† Collonista

†††† Bothropoma

†††† Leptocollonia

†††† Parisanda

†††† Gabrielona

†††† Liotia

†††† Arene

†††† Liotina

†††† Pseudoliotina

†††† Munditia

†††† Dentarene

†††† Austroliotia

†††† Liotinaria

†††† Circumstella

†††† Bathyliotina

†††† Phasianella

†††† Tricolia

†††† Turbo

†††† Astraea

†††† Astralium

†††† Bolma

†††† Guildfordia

†††† Pomaulax

†††† Phanerolepida

†††† Thermocollonia

†††† Cantrainea

 

Skeneidae (28 spp)

 

†††† Cyclostrema

†††† Daronia

†††† Tubiola

†††† Crossea

†††† Putilla

†††† Leucorhynchia

†††† Cirsonella

†††† Brookula

†††† ĎMicrodisculaí

†††† Liotella

†††† Lissotesta

†††† Zalipais

†††† Lophocochlias

†††† Lodderena

†††† Chunula

†††† Partubiola

†††† Eudaronia

†††† Liocarinia

†††† Rotostoma

†††† Callodix

†††† Helisalia

†††† Microcarina

†††† Munditiella

†††† Tholostoma

†††† Xyleptogyra

†††† Bathyxylophila

†††† Bruceiella

†††† Ventsia

 

Trochaclididae (4 spp)

 

†††† Trochaclis

†††† Acremodonta

†††† Acremodontina

†††† Austrotrochaclis

 

Lepetodrilus fucensis (Lepetodrilidae, hydrothermal vents)

 

Cyclophoridae (6 spp)

 

†††† Craspedoma lyonetianum

†††† Cyclophorus herklotsi

†††† Cyclophorus hirasei

†††† Leptopoma fultoni

†††† Leptopoma perlucida

†††† Neocyclotus seminudus

 

Caenogastropoda (modern univalves) (17000 spp)

†††† SEE SEPARATE LIST

 

Pyramidellidae (50 spp)

 

†††† Eulimella laevis

†††† Odostomia conoidea

†††† Odostomia eulimoides

†††† Turbonilla elegantissima

†††† 46 Other Pyramidellidae

 

Acteon tornatilis (Acteonidae)

 

Cephalaspidea (1500 spp)

 

†††† Aglaja tricolorata

†††† 1499 Other Cephalaspidea

 

Anaspidea (sea hares) (100 spp)

 

†††† Akera bullata

†††† 99 Other Anaspidea

 

Sacoglossa (200 spp)

 

†††† Berthelinia chloris

†††† 199 Other Sacoglossa

 

Rhodope veranyi (Rhodopidae)

 

Thecosomata (pteropods) (50 spp)

 

†††† Spiratella helicina

†††† 49 Other Thecosomata

 

Laginiopsis triloba (Gymnosomata)

 

Notaspidea (150 spp)

 

†††† Berthella auriantiaca

†††† Tylodina perversa (umbrella shell)

†††† Umbraculum umbraculum (umbrella shell)

†††† 147 Other Notaspidea

 

Nudibranchia (naked sea slugs) (1000 spp)

 

†††† Acanthodoris pilosa

†††† Aegires leuckarti

†††† Aegires punctilucens

†††† Aegires sublaevis

†††† Aeolidia papilosa

†††† Aeolidiella alderi

†††† Doridoxa ingolfiana

†††† Glossodoris luteorosea

†††† Hexabranchus imperialis

†††† Hexabranchus marginatus

†††† Homoiodoris

†††† Artachaea

†††† Carminodoris

†††† Asteronotus

†††† Atagema

†††† Jorunna

†††† Thordisa

†††† Discodoris

†††† Platydoris

†††† Diaulula

†††† Rostanga

†††† Halgerda

†††† Peltodoris

†††† Hoplodoris

†††† Baptodoris

†††† Paradoris

†††† Geitodoris

†††† Gargamella

†††† Sclerodoris

†††† Alloiodoris

†††† Otinodoris

†††† Taringa

†††† Sebadoris

†††† Thorybopus

†††† Nophodoris

†††† 965 Other Nudibranchia

 

Otina otis (Otinidae)

 

Onchidiidae (lung bearing, marine slugs) (100 spp)

 

†††† Onchidiella borealis

†††† Onchidiella floridana

†††† Onchidina australis

†††† Onchidium peroni

†††† Platevindex montana

†††† 95 Other Onchidiidae

 

Rathousiidae (50 spp)

 

†††† Atopos australis

†††† Rathousia leonina

†††† 48 Other Rathousiidae

 

Veronicellidae (slugs) (50 spp)

 

†††† Angustipes ameghini

†††† Angustipes plebejus

†††† Laevicaulis alte

†††† Leidyula floridana

†††† Pseudoveronicella zootoca

†††† Sarasinula plebeia

†††† Vaginula plebeia

†††† Veronicella ameghini

†††† 42 Other Veronicellidae

 

Basommatophora (lung bearing, freshwater snails) (1000 spp)

 

†††† Ancylus fluviatilis (freshwater limpet)

†††† Anisus vortex (ramís horn snail)

†††† Anthosiphonaria sirius

†††† Aplexa aurantia

†††† Aplexa hypnorum (bladder snail)

†††† Aplexa pliculosa

†††† Bulinus africanus

†††† Bulinus bavayi

†††† Bulinus camerunensis

†††† Bulinus cernicus

†††† Bulinus crystallinus

†††† Bulinus forskalii

†††† Bulinus globosus

†††† Bulinus liratus

†††† Bulinus nasutus

†††† Bulinus nyassanus

†††† Bulinus obtusispira

†††† Bulinus scalaris

†††† Bulinus senegalensis

†††† Bulinus transversalis

†††† Bulinus tropicus

†††† Bulinus truncatus

†††† Bulinus ugandae

†††† Bulinus umbilicatus

†††† Bulinus wrighti

†††† Ceratophallus bicarinatus

†††† Chiapaphysa

†††† Choanomphalus amauronius

†††† Choanomphalus angulatus

†††† Choanomphalus annuliformis

†††† Choanomphalus anomphalus

†††† Choanomphalus aorus

†††† Choanomphalus baicalensis

†††† Choanomphalus euristomus

†††† Choanomphalus gerstfeldtianus

†††† Choanomphalus incertus

†††† Choanomphalus korotnevi

†††† Choanomphalus maacki

†††† Choanomphalus microtrochus

†††† Choanomphalus mongolicus

†††† Choanomphalus schrencki

†††† Choanomphalus valvatoides

†††† Drepanotrema aeruginosum

†††† Drepanotrema cimex

†††† Drepanotrema depressissimum

†††† Drepanotrema kermatoides

†††† Drepanotrema lucidum

†††† Gundlachia

†††† Gyraulus albus

†††† Gyraulus chinensis

†††† Gyraulus convexiusculus

†††† Gyraulus costulatus

†††† Gyraulus laevis (ramís horn snail)

†††† Helisoma anceps

†††† Helisoma duryi

†††† Helisoma trivolvis

†††† Hippeutis cantori

†††† Indoplanorbis exustus

†††† Latia neritoides (pond snail)

†††† Lymnaea columella

†††† Lymnaea cubensis

†††† Lymnaea modicella

†††† Mayabina sanctijonannis

†††† Mayabina tempisquensis

†††† Menetus portlandensis

†††† Pecosorbis kansasensis

†††† Physa acuta (bladder snail)

†††† Physa fontinalis (bladder snail)

†††† Planorbarius corneus (ramís horn snail)

†††† Planorbarius metidjensis

†††† Planorbella trivolvis

†††† Planorbis carinatus (ramís horn snail)

†††† Planorbis corneus

†††† Planorbis planorbis (ramís horn snail)

†††† Planorbula armigera

†††† Protancylus adhaerens

†††† Segmentina hemisphaerula

†††† Segmentina nitida

†††† Segmentorbis angustus

†††† Siphonaria algesirae

†††† Siphonaria alternata

†††† Siphonaria denticulata

†††† Siphonaria pectinata

†††† Siphonaria zelandica

†††† Stenophysa

†††† Tropinauta

†††† 914 Other Basommatophora

 

Carychium tridentatum (Carychiidae)

 

Ellobiidae (14 spp)

 

†††† Ophicardelus ornatus

†††† Myosotella myosotis

†††† Pedipes liratulus

†††† Ellobium chinensis

†††† Pythia

†††† Melampus

†††† Phytia

†††† Marinula

†††† Laemodonta

†††† Cassidula

†††† Auriculastra

†††† Leuconopsis

†††† Allochroa

†††† Ovatella myosotis

 

Stylommatophora (lung bearing, land snails) (15000 spp)

†††† SEE SEPARATE LIST

 

3491 Other Gastropoda